Donate | Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Join/Renew
The Schedule | ASENT19
Share |
ASENT2019

The ASENT Annual Meeting provides the latest in basic science and clinical development, and features sessions on emerging therapies in Parkinson’s Disease and Movement Disorders, Pain, Multiple Sclerosis, Epilepsy and Neurodegenerative Disorders. Technological breakthroughs featured include the use of deep brain stimulation, spinal cord stimulation, genomic-based drug discovery, the growing emphasis on new drug delivery systems.



 
Schedule at a Glance 

 

 

 

Pre-Meeting: Monday, March 25

10 - 11:30 AM

Membership Committee Meeting

Noon - 1:30 PM

Program Committee Meeting

2:00 - 3:30 PM

Publications Committee Meeting

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Board Meeting

5:30 - 6:30 PM

Cocktail Hour
All Attendees Invited

6:30 - 8:00 PM

Careers Dinner
All Attendees Invited

Day 1:Tuesday, March 26

6:30am - 8:00 AM

 

Breakfast available

Course in Translational Research
Day 1 of 3

Chair: Steven Schachter, MD, Beth Israel Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
Co-Chair: Stewart Factor, DO, Emory University

Description:The 2019 Clinical Translation Course will inform participants about the challenges and opportunities of translating discoveries in the lab to commercialized solutions for unmet needs in patient care.

Faculty:
Stewart Factor, DO,Emory University will provide an overview of the course.

Michael Gold, MD, AbbVie, will present on  the design and value of small studies

Mike Dempsey,CIMIT, Harvard Medical School, will present on the innovation cycle and defining clinical needs

8:00am - 9:00 AM

Keynote:New initiatives in Drug development at the FDA

Chair: Bennett Lavenstein, MD, Children's National Health System
Co-Chair: Thomas Sutula, MD, PhD, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Description: Robert Temple, MD, will deliver a keynote address on trial design, new design parameters, outcomes and new approaches using genetics and molecular biology to enrich the clinical studies.

Faculty:
Robert Temple, MD, CDER’s Deputy Center Director for Clinical Science and Acting Deputy Director of the Office of Drug Evaluation

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Symposium:The Role of Science in Overcoming the Opioid Crisis
Presented in partnership with the American Brain Coalition and theAmerican College of Neuropsychopharmacology

10:00 - 10:30 AM

Networking Break

10:30 AM - Noon

Symposium:Update on Cannabinoids in Neurology

Chair: Kenneth Sommerville, MD, Greenwich Pharmaceuticals
Co-Chair: Stella Papa, MD, Emory University

Description: The symposia will focus on the therapeutic used of cannabinoids with emphasis on approved indications for epilepsy with Epidiolex® (cannabidiol, CBD) in the US and Sativex® (THC/CBD) ex-US for spasticity in MS.

Faculty:
Volker Knappertz, MDof Greenwich Biosciences will present a summary of the clinical development programs for Epidiolex® and Sativex® .

Douglas Goodin, MDof the University of California, San Francisco willshare a history and review of Sativex® data in MS.

Kevan VanLandingham, MD, PhDof Greenwich Biosciences will addressEpidiolex® data in Dravet and Lennox-Gastaut Syndromes

Pipeline Speakers:
Farhad Sahebkar, MDof Greenwich Biosciences will present on CBD in Rett Syndrome

Kevan VanLandingham MD, PhDof Greenwich Biosciences will present onCBD in other epileptic syndromes

Noon - 1:30 PM

SIG Networking Lunch

1:45 - 3:15 PM

Symposium: Parkinson's Update: Drug delivery, immunotherapy and advocacy

Chair: Stewart Factor, DO, Emory University
Co-Chair: Wendy Galpern

Description: The symposia will focus on advances in delivery methods to treat Parkinson's Disease.

Faculty:
Stewart Factor, DO, Emory University will present on sublingual apomorphine therapy. 

Pipeline Speakers:

Charles Oh, MD, Acorda, will present on the efficacy of inhaled Levodopa in 
Parkinson’s Disease subjects.

Levodopa subcutaneous infusion

Apomorphine subcutaneous infusion

Anti-synuclein Immunoglobulin Infusion therapy

Symposium: Multiple Sclerosis: Advances in disease biomarkers and therapeutic response

Chair:
Suhayl Dhib-Jalbut, MD, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Co-Chair: Daniel Reich, MD, PhD, NINDS

Description: The symposia will focus on advances in immune, imaging and other biological biomarkers of MS disease progression and response to therapy.

Faculty:
Suhayl Dhib-Jalbut, MD, of Robert Wood Johnson Medical School will present an overview of MS immune biomarkers.

Daniel Reich, MD, PhD, NINDS, Imaging biomarkers for multiple sclerosis

Richard Rudick, MD, Biogen Idec, Multiple Sclerosis: Innovating at the Intersection of Medicine and Science

3:15 - 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 - 5:00 PM

Symposium: Therapies for psychiatric symptoms in neurological disease and neurological issues in psychiatric disease:

Chair: Stewart Factor, DO, Emory University

Faculty:
Chris O’Brien, Neurocrine

Serge Stankovic, MD, ACADIA on the development of Nuplazid, including regulatory requirements, trial completion, post marketing.

Steve Hirsch

Symposium: Epilepsy – Concepts, Correlations and Clinical Trials

Chair: Gail Farfel, PhD, Zogenix

Co-Chair: O’Neill D’Cruz, MD, Neurology consultant

Description: Outline the role of networks in epilepsy (concepts) along with clinical and neurophysiological findings (correlations) to design and conduct pragmatic trials of new anti-epileptic therapies (clinical trials)

Faculty:
Rod Scott, University of Vermont, will present on applying complex systems approaches for therapeutic gain

Gregory L. Holmes, University of Vermont, asks “Does age matter?”: Pathophysiological substrate of focal and generalized seizures during development.

Martina Bebin, University of Alabama at Birmingham on Prevention Trials in Epilepsy: Role of EEG as a Biomarker

Pipeline: 
Barry Ticho, MD, PhD, Stoke Therapeutics, on antisense oligonucleotide technology to treat Dravet Syndrome 

Dan Abrahms, MD, Cerebral Therapeutics, on drug-device combination therapy for adult refractory epilepsy

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Poster Reception

6:00 - 8:00 PM

Dinner Symposia – The Effects of Meditation on the Brain

Chair: Amy Chappell, MD, PPD
Co-Chair: Tom Sutula, MD, PhD, University of Wisconsin

Faculty:
Megan Jones Bell, PsyD, Headspace
presents over dinner on the effects of meditation on the brain.

Day 2:Wednesday, March 27

6:30 - 8:00 AM

Breakfast available

Course in Translational Research
Day 2 of 3

Chair: Steven Schachter, MD, Beth Israel Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
Co-Chair: Stewart Factor, DO, Emory University

Description:The 2019 Clinical Translation Course will inform participants about the challenges and opportunities of translating discoveries in the lab to commercialized solutions for unmet needs in patient care.

Faculty:
Steven Schachter, MD, Beth Israel Medical Center, Harvard Medical Schoolwill discuss forming and sustaining effective collaborations between clinicians and engineers/scientists.

John Collins, PhD, CIMIT, Harvard Medical School, will walk participants through the process of putting together an action plan from idea to patient care: GAITS

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Symposium: Neuromodulation I: Spinal cord and pain

Pipeline Sessions

10:00 - 10:30 AM

Networking Break

10:30 AM - Noon

Symposium: Neuromodulation II: Brain Stimulation

Chair: Martha Morrell, MD, NeuroPace/Stanford Medical School


Faculty:

Martha Morrell, MD, NeuroPace/Stanford Medical School Neuromodulation: an Introduction

John Rolston, University of Utah will present on Treating Brain Disease

Justin Sanchez, DARPA will present on Restoring Brain Function

Steve Goetz, Medtronic on Neuromodulation devices: Development Opportunities

Carlos Peña, CDRH to present on Regulation of Medical Devices

All will participate in a Moderated Discussion

Noon - 1:30 PM

Investor/Advocacy/Tech Transfer Networking Lunch

1:45 - 3:15 PM

Symposium: Patient Engagement in Drug Development

Symposium: Advances in diagnostic and prognostic biomarkers 

Chair: Sharon Tamir, Karyopharm

Description: The symposia will focus on advances in cognitive, visual and bloode detected biochemical markers of the CNS

 Michela Fagiolini, PhD, Harvard Medical School will present on new biomarkers and therapeutic strategies in neurodevelopmental disorders

Boaz Levy, PhD, University of Massachusetts, will present on a cognitive marker of dementia for use in primary care

Ronald Hayes, PhD, Banyan Biomarkers, will present on the development of biochemical markers of acute CNS injury including traumatic brain injury (TBI) detectable in blood

3:15 - 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 - 5:00 PM

Fireside Chat: CBD and Advocacy Panel Discussion

 

Symposium: Designing Clinical Trials for Rare Diseases

Chair: Dietrich Haubenberger, MHSc, MD, NINDS

Description: The symposia will focus on best practices and lessons learned from NIH-supported clinical trial programs for rare diseases, highlighting innovative treatment approaches, methodological considerations, and the importance of rigorous clinical trial readiness programs.

Carsten Bönnemann, MD, NINDS, will present on gene therapy programs for rare neuromuscular disorders – the NINDS experience

Ken Cheung, PhD, Columbia University Medical College, will present Adaptive design and personalized trial methodology for rare diseases

Glen Nuckolls, PhD, NIH will present NIH Support for Rare Disease Clinical Trial Readiness

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Poster Reception

6:00 - 8:00 PM

Dinner

Day 3:Thursday, March 28

6:30 - 8:00 AM

Course in Translational Research
Day 3 of 3

Chair: Steven Schachter, MD, Beth Israel Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
Co-Chair: Stewart Factor, DO, Emory University

Description:The 2019 Clinical Translation Course will inform participants about the challenges and opportunities of translating discoveries in the lab to commercialized solutions for unmet needs in patient care.

Faculty:
Carlos Peña, PhD, FDA, will present on FDA requirements for devices

Amir Tamiz, PhD, NINDS, will present on SBIR and Other NINDS Funding Opportunities and Resources for Translational Researchers

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Symposium: Neuroengineering: Advances in neurorehabilitation and smart prostheses

Chair: Steven Schachter, MD, Beth Israel Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
Co-Chair: Paulo Bonato, PhD, Harvard Medical School

Description: The symposia will focus on advances in technology that augment motor function in patients with neurological impairments.

Faculty:
Paulo Bonato, PhD, Harvard Medical School, presents on Emerging technologies in neurorehabilitation

Zhi Yang, PhD, University of Minnesota, will present on Neural prostheses

Shriya Srinivasan, Case Western Reserve University presents on agonist-antagonist myoneural interfaces

Sam Kesner, PhD, Myomo, on advances in prostheses

Pipeline Sessions

10:00 - 10:30 AM

Break

10:30 - Noon

Symposium:The Microbiome and Neurodegenerative Disorders

Chair: Haydeh Payami, PhD, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Co-Chair: Suhayl Dhib-Jalbut, MD, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Description: The symposia will focus on impact of the microbiome research on advances in disease causation, progression and response to therapy.

Faculty: 
Haydeh Payami, PhD, will present on the gut microbiome in Parkinsons disease.

Paul Carlson, PhD, Center for Biologics Evaluation & Research, FDA, will present on Regulatory considerations for microbiome based therapeutics

Suhayl Dhib-Jalbut, MD, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School will present on the gut microbiome in Multiple Sclerosis

Pipeline Sessions

Noon - 1:30 PM

Meeting Concludes

 

 

 

American Society for Experimental Neurotherapeutics
230 Kings Highway East, Ste 245
Haddonfield, NJ 08033
p: 833.273.6800
e: jessicasmith.asent@gmail.com

   Connect with Us